The standard cookie policy for this website is to allow all cookies. This helps to ensure you have the optimal experience. If you would like to continue with our optimal website experience, you don't need to make any changes. If you would like to learn more about what cookies are and how we use them, visit our cookie policy page.

Privacy

Privacy & Retention Policy
Last updated: May 2018

At Morrison’s Academy, we will always respect your privacy. We will only use the personal information you provide through our website in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You choose which services you require, and the personal information you are willing to share, by entering your details in the fields requested on our website.

What we need

Morrison’s Academy will be the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, your location, date of birth, your email address, mobile telephone number or other contact details. 

Why we need it

We need this personal information in order to administer your account, respond to your queries and enquiries, and to manage the admissions process. We will also use it to keep in touch with you about School news, or to invite you to events, only where you have given consent for us to do so.

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need for these purposes.

For information about how we handle cookies and IP address information, see our Cookie Policy [link].

What we do with it

All the personal information you provide will be processed by staff at the School, and will not be supplied to any third party. We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, or to manage offensive or inappropriate behaviour. Sometimes, we use third-party suppliers to process your information, in the UK, the EU and the rest of the world. They are data ‘processors’, and do not use your data for their own business purposes. We only use third-party suppliers who legally comply with GDPR legislation.

Morrison’s Academy may contact you:-

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Morrison’s Academy can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to Morrison’s Academy;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Morrison’s Academy services (participation is always voluntary);
  • for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this

 

For more information about our Data Protection processes, please contact dpo@morrisonsacademy.org.

How long we keep it

Depending on how you engage with us it may be necessary for us to store your personal information for shorter or longer periods of time. Either way, we will only store your personal information for a legitimate and lawful reason. Please remember that this Privacy Policy only applies to how we collect, store, use and retain your personal information when you visit our site. If you are a parent or pupil who is 12 years or older and attend our school then you will be bound by the terms of additional policies that specifically relate to how we may use your personal information

What are your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information or to restrict the purposes for which we may process your personal information. You can exercise your right to prevent processing of your personal information by not clicking or selecting “I Agree” button when you visit our site.

You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us. If you consented to us collecting and/or processing your personal information but you can change your mind then you can get in touch with us about erasing personal information we hold about you.

Please be aware that, even if we receive a request from you to delete your personal information, it may be that we cannot entirely remove all of your personal information. This is usually because we have a legitimate interest to hold onto some personal information for example, if you have an ongoing contract with us, there are outstanding payments due by you to us, the personal information relates to a third-party such as a pupil who attends our school, or we have a legal obligation to retain some or all of your personal information – but we’ll let you know.

Access to Information

You can request to see the information we hold on you at any point. You can also have it corrected or deleted at that stage. If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@morrisonsacademy.org.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration reference with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z5767992.

Further information


If you would like any further information about this policy or how we collect, use or share your personal information please contact the school Data Protection Officer at dpo@morrisonsacademy.org.

 

GDPR Statement of Accountability