The standard cookie policy for this website is to allow all cookies. This helps to ensure you have the optimal experience. If you would like to continue with our optimal website experience, you don't need to make any changes. If you would like to learn more about what cookies are and how we use them, visit our cookie policy page.

Privacy

Privacy Policy

We will always respect your privacy.

Morrison’s Academy ("we", "us" or "our" for short) is registered to collect and process personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act" for short). Morrison’s Academy is a data controller of your personal information for the purposes of the Act.

We respect and safeguard the privacy of the users of Morrison’s Academy ("the website"). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will do this, how we will collect and use your personal information (such as your name, your location, date of birth, your email address, mobile telephone number or other contact details) and how you can limit our use of this.

Introduction and General Terms

Morrison’s Academy is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Morrison’s Academy services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Morrison’s Academy website.

In order to provide you with the full range of Morrison’s Academy services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:-

  • what information Morrison’s Academy may collect about you;
  • how Morrison’s Academy will use information we collect about you;
  • when Morrison’s Academy may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Morrison’s Academy will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • the use of cookies on the Morrison’s Academy website and how you can choose to manage these cookies.

As set out above, Morrison’s Academy is committed to safeguarding your personal information. When you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Wherever our website contains links to other websites owned and operated by third parties, they will have their own privacy and cookie policies and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information submitted by you or collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Morrison’s Academy collect about me?

When you sign up to Morrison’s Academy website, including newsletters and registering as a former pupil, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Morrison’s Academy to provide you with the services you select.

Morrison’s Academy also uses cookies (see section on cookies below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly archived and purged.

We also use your IP address to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not.

How will Morrison’s Academy use the information they collect about me?

Morrison’s Academy will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for administration purposes. Morrison’s Academy may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, eg to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance;
  • to personalise messages from Morrison’s Academy to you;
  • we may process the data you have given us in order to contact you with relevant messages from Morrison’s Academy;
  • we may send you regular newsletter communications or alerts about Morrison’s Academy marketing activity that you have subscribed to, which you can unsubscribe from at any time;
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use;
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on the Morrison’s Academy website. eg to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

When will Morrison’s Academy contact me?

Morrison’s Academy may contact you:-

  • in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Morrison’s Academy can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have made to Morrison’s Academy;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Morrison’s Academy services (participation is always voluntary);
  • for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this

Online pages will give you detailed information about how Morrison’s Academy will contact you in relation to specific services.

A note for children

If you are under 16 years of age and do not understand the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please ask a responsible adult to explain it to you before you enter your details.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Morrison’s Academy might contact you from time to time for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you. However, we will never send you emails requesting you to confirm account information to us by return email or by directing you to a website. This is also known as phishing where anonymous third parties try to gather personal information while claiming to be from a bona fide organisation.

Will Morrison’s Academy share my personal information with anyone else?

Your personal details will not be supplied to any third party.

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or for offensive or inappropriate behaviour. Generally, we will only use your information within Morrison’s Academy.  However, we may use third parties to process your information. Morrison’s Academy will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long will Morrison’s Academy keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Morrison’s Academy. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration with Morrison’s Academy, once an account is deleted a flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of time for administration purposes only before being deleted.

Can I find out what personal information Morrison’s Academy holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Morrison’s Academy holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, reference Z5767992.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Morrison’s Academy, Ferntower Road, Crieff PH7 3AN.

Changes to Morrison’s Academy's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Morrison’s Academy website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

How does Morrison’s Academy use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. By using the Morrison’s Academy website and portal you accept the use of these cookies on your computer.

A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to the Morrison’s Academy website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Here is a list of the cookies used on the Morrison’s Academy website:

Cookie pop-up to allow cookies - 
ALLOWCOOKIES     

Calendar  -
CALCURRENTCATEGORIES         
CALCURRENTENDDATE                           
CALCURRENTSTARTDATE           

Mura Content Management System -
MOBILEFORMAT     
ORIGINALURLTOKEN         

Session cookies for login area (essential to maintain a session throughout a site visit) -
cfid     
cftoken
JSESSIONID             

Google Analytics (used to collect information about how visitors use our site) -
__utma           
__utmb           
__utmc                                   
__utmt                                    
__utmz

Contacting Morrison’s Academy about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

The Data Protection Officer
Morrison’s Academy
Ferntower Road
Crieff
PH7 3AN